Skip to Content
0

SAP BW- DTP Filter not allowing more than 990 multiple single Values

Feb 09, 2017 at 03:25 PM

60

avatar image

SAP BW System - 730 SP10

This is a production system issue. I am using DTP Filter option to exclude multiple Purchase Order numbers. Currently the DTP has exact 990 PO values in the exclusion list and I have received a request to exclude few more POs (say 10-15 more POs that i need to exclude). However, DTP is not accepting even one more value in the PO exclusion list. Evidently, I can exclude more than 990 POs in BW QA system, which is also 730 SP10.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Sujal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Feb 09, 2017 at 04:22 PM
1

Some seems to have succeeded to make it work with more than 20.000 entries:

http://blog.maruskin.eu/2010/12/limitations-of-dtps-filter.html

But, in any case, there is a limit. Maybe you'd better store the PO numbers to be excluded in a table and exclude them in the transformation.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sujal Shah Feb 09, 2017 at 05:11 PM
0

The DTP is actually accepting more than 990 values now. I think the set of values provided for exclusion were already excluded and hence the number didn't change. SMART DTP :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sujal Shah Feb 09, 2017 at 06:50 PM
0

The DTP is actually accepting more than 990 values now. I think the set of values provided for exclusion were already excluded and hence the number didn't change. SMART DTP :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded