$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Failed to load component manifest.json

Feb 09, 2017 at 02:25 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I created SAPui5 application in eclispe

tring to use manifest.json incomponent.js file

component-js.jpg

but getting error Failed to load component manifest.from "BookingList/manifest.json" (component BookingList.Component)! Reason: Error: resource BookingList/manifest.json could not be loaded from ./manifest.json. Check for 'file not found' or parse errors.

but I created file also

project-str.jpg

consoleerror.jpg

please help me on this

thank you

component-js.jpg (37.0 kB)
project-str.jpg (20.6 kB)
consoleerror.jpg (86.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Feb 09, 2017 at 03:45 PM
1

Hello ,

The error clearly points that there is a syntax error in your manifest json. Go to an online js lint tool like http://jsonlint.com/ and copy paste the contents of your manifest.json and you should be able to figure the issue. Else you could also paste your manifest.json and we can identify the issue. Once this is fixed your application should load.

Thanks and Regards,

Veera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 10, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

thank you I used http://jsonlint.com/ and resolved

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded