Skip to Content
0

yC4C: Solution finder for service processes

Feb 09, 2017 at 01:45 PM

126

avatar image

Hello *,

I am looking for way to use a knowledge database for service purposes. Within a work ticket I find chapter solution finder but this leads to the error msg.:

"Your SAP Jam user configuration is incomplete; please contact your admin".

Is it generally possible to use/build a solution finder different from SAP Jam or this the only option?

Kind regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anurag Shyamala
Feb 09, 2017 at 09:53 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

There is always an option to integrate various knowledge base tools, however, out of the box we offer two solutions: SAP JAM as a knowledge base, and Mindtouch as a knowledge base. However, for mindtouch you will need to purchase an additional license. Please refer to the information provided here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Voß Feb 10, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

Hi Anurag,

thanks for the quick and valuable feedback. One last question: Is it generally possible to implement/connect further knowledge databases? In case a customer is using a DB since years and want to use it with yC4C as well?

Kind regards

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded