Skip to Content
0

BI Support Tool Enhancement Request

Feb 09, 2017 at 01:24 PM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

This is regarding the "run as administrator" function for the End to End Trace. That dialog needs a user name and a password. At my company we use smart cards for authentication, so we don't really have a password. We have an x509 certificate, and the certificate is locked by encryption that only gets opened up with the correct PIN number. However, the PIN number is not a password, it just opens up the certificate.

I think if we could get an extra feature it would help us out. The extra feature would be something like the below command. In my example, I'm running cmd.exe, and Windows then runs it as admin, but my own account. But I didn't need a password in this case.

powershell -Command "Start-Process 'C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe' -Verb runAs"

V/r,
Bryan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Mar 15, 2017 at 07:44 PM
0

Hi Bryan,

Thanks for reporting this. We are looking into the possibility of using powershell for this. I'll keep you posted. In the meantime, you can uncheck the option to "Use Integrated SAP Client Plug-in" and launch it manually on step 3 from powershell. Then, once you are done tracing, go to step 4 and browse to the BusinessTransaction.xml you created and it will collect the logs.

Thanks
Toby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 30, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

Thanks Toby!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded