Skip to Content
0

HANA Table redistribution after adding partition doesn't start

Feb 09, 2017 at 01:15 PM

73

avatar image

Hello,

we have in a single node landscape a table reaching 2 billion entries.

So we added 3 partitions which show show up in the Hana Studio.

Now i would expect that at least the new entries would be written to the new partitions, but they are still empty and the 'first' partition is still growing.

Am I missing something?

Jan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jan Goedtke Feb 15, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Hi,

the answer was simple:

we used partioning by hash, but the fields contained the same value (like client), so everything went to the same partition. After changing it, everything works properly.

Jan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 03:52 PM
0

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPHANA/SAP+HANA+Table+Distribution+and+Partitioning

this shall provide the insight and resolve the issue. Check "Problem: Trace files indicate that BW has exceeded 2 billion record limit" in above document.

Regards,

Amit T

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded