Skip to Content
0

Questions on Customers Mass Change

Feb 09, 2017 at 11:48 AM

113

avatar image

Hi everybody. I am trying to understand, in MDG-C (without having it installed in my system), which are the changeable fields in the mass change. Example: is it possible to modify only header data, or all the relevant customer data?

I tried to check out in the official guide but there are no informations about the specific fields (just specific info on how to create a mass change request).

If somebody can help it will be much appreciated.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kavita S. Feb 10, 2017 at 05:33 AM
0

HelloAlessandro,

Which version of SAP MDG are you on- or rather planning to install?

SAP MDG 9.0 has enhanced capabilities for Mass processing of BPs.

Thanks,

Kavita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavita S. Feb 22, 2017 at 04:48 AM
1

Hello Alessandro,

There are 2 aspects when you want to change more tahn 1 customer at 1 time-

1. Multi-record processing

2. Mass processing

Multi-record processing- was only available for Material Master till MDG 8.0.From MDG 9.0 this is now also possible for Vendors/Suppliers.

There are pre-defined CR types for this-

Multi-Processing for Customer Sales , Multi-Processing for Customer Financials

Multi-Processing for Vendor Purchasing , Multi-Processing for Vendor Financials

As you can see not only Header data but also Sales Area & Financial data can be changed.

Mass Processing- Till MDG 8.0 Mass Processing was available but it had its constraints. e.g-even file upload/download would allow only 1 entity to be changed at a time.

MDG 9.0 allows Mass processing with greater flexibility .

These PPTs from SAP may be helpful

http://www.sap.com/documents/2016/06/84545750-767c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

http://www.sap.com/documents/2016/06/16148af5-797c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

I have worked with MDG 8.0 & if mass processing is a major priority for the business I would not recommend version 8.0.

We were not very happy with the functionality in MDG 8.0 & I think SAP must have received this feedback from various customers thus MDG 9.0 has major innovations in this specific area itself.

Thanks,

Kavita


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Iannacci
Feb 21, 2017 at 09:12 PM
0

Either 8 or 9. Can you tell me which are the enhanced capabilities in detail? Thank you so much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded