Skip to Content
0

ROE Error - Expected Date Of Recall 01/01/2005 must be greater than Last Day For Which Paid

Feb 09, 2017 at 11:03 AM

75

avatar image

Hi All,

I'm trying to generate mass ROE's, we could successfully generate for the Semi Monthly and Bi weekly employees but getting the below error for many of our weekly employees though its generating successfully for some of the weekly employees, error is the same except the Recall date differs, I tried different options in block 14 to no avail.

Can someone please help

Expected Date Of Recall 01/01/2005 must be greater than Last Day For Which Paid

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Feb 09, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Where do you keep the "Expected Date Of Recall" since that is not in any stardard field that I know of? Is it in IT0041?

For one such employee, check the last day worked and compare it to the "Expected Date Of Recall".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karl Rasq Feb 09, 2017 at 09:28 PM
0

Hi Remi - I checked IT41 for a successful employee and an unsuccessful employee I see date type 47 was renamed internally in our system and updated in some employee's record with a date, on further research I understand Date type 47 of the Date Specifications infotype (0041) on the run date of the ROE Workbench, then the Expected Date of Recall is set to this date. This is the default setting.

When I cleared the date in date type 47 I could successfully create the ROE's , it was a painful exercise to clear all the error ones.

thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded