Skip to Content
0

Change Splash Screen Image of AFP in UI-Theme-Designer (NOT Theme-Editor)

Feb 09, 2017 at 10:45 AM

306

avatar image

Hi folks,

System Information:

SAP EP NW AS JAVA 7.31 SPS19 Patchlevel 2

Background:

After quite a long time we have to redesign and brand some new themes for our portal and since we now (with our current SPS/Patch-Level) have the possibility to use the UI-Theme-Designer instead of the old and excruciatingly tedious Theme-Editor, we activated it. As Source Standard Theme for the Redesign we use Corbu (non-negotiable).

Problem:

For the love of Dietmar Hopp, I can't find a property (I'm in "Expert Mode") to change the image for the splash screen (NOT the image for the logo or the background). I've painfully traced through every property there is, without luck. In "ye good ol'" Theme-Editor there was a section for the Layout of the Outer AFP where you could upload a picture and be done with it. Now, apparently, I'm too daft to find the right property. I'm pretty confident it's there and it's possible easily, because there's no way SAP would force me to fall back to the old Theme-Editor, restart the portal, upload the pic there, switch back to the UI-Theme-Designer, restart the portal etc, right?...

Cheers, Lukas

P.S. I can't use the CSS-View in the UI-Theme-Designer either, because the corbu theme is allegedly "not supported"..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lukas Weigelt Feb 20, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hi again,


I'm an idiot. Let me elaborate on that, so others might learn from it:


I thought that the previews you create for yourself, e.g. by adding portal controls or applications or portal content objects only affect what you see and preview and not what you're able to change/adjust, but exactly that's the point of my misunderstanding. I was used to the static Theme-Designer and expected the same design time behaviour from the UI Theme Designer, which is wrong. The UTD is WYSIWYG (as stated in the SAP help >_<) so controls/parts/elements that aren't reused in the previewed object cannot be polled from the Editor and are seemingly "nonexistent". I assume that's intended / is just how it is - for me it was misleading.


I was always previewing a portal page (still within an AFP shell) for a specific application, so the masthead and the outer layout of the framework page were never invoked and thus never displayed in the editor. Once I switched to the AFP object itself, I got all the properties I needed and expected (just like in ye good ol' theme editor).


So, yeah, it all works, if you use the tools correctly >_<


Cheers, Lukas

EDIT: Still, it's confusing that I can't see certain properties in the UTD, but can then find them lateron in the underlying CSS Files of the generated custom theme. That's kind of inconsistent IMHO.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the update Lukas. I'm glad to hear you got it resolved. It's very important that you add the correct controls type, Portal, UR, UI5 etc. if you want to target particular resources/styles/frameworks.

Best regards,

Nick

0
Nick Rankin
Feb 13, 2017 at 06:07 PM
2

Hi Lukas,

Property sapPrtAFPLayoutSplashScreenImg should work ok. :)

Best regards,

Nick Rankin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Feb 10, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

I give up editing my opening post after six failed attempts on this epitome of a failed community platform. For Frog's Sake...

Short Version: For lack of patience --> Fallback to Theme Editor --> doesn't work (of course) because the UI-TD generates different Archive types than the TE. Unless somebody still RTFM-slaps me in this thread today, I'll manually change and recompile the WRR. ~_~

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Feb 20, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi Nick,

sorry for the late reply, I was on sick leave =(

This property doesn't exist / isn't available for my custom theme (based on SAP Corbu):


I got a workaround by now, i.e. searching the property in the respective css files, change the base.less WRR (as per standard documentation) and recompile it, but I don't like it - it's kind of unclean. I would be happier if I could do everything via the UI-Theme-Designer, for the sake of maintenance in the future.

Any idea why the property is not shown? I remember SAP being extremely ungenerous with the Corbu theme in the old theme editor. Could this be an "evil hack" to keep customers from branding this theme?

Cheers, Lukas


og3nv.png (31.1 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've only found the property with SAP Tradeshow, when I choose "Portal Control Preview" and there the AFP. Looks like this option is missing for the Corbu theme. :/

.

Regards,

Steffi.

1

I'm relieved I'm not the only one who is misled by the UTD's design time behaviour ^^

0

I'm not really mislead (at least not anymore, starting out in 7.5 with that was confusing as hell though). It's just a really stupid behavior of the Theme Designer IMO. ^^

But there are a lot of things that need to change in order to make theme designing easier again.

Don't forget to accept your answer. ;)

1

Agreed. The way it is I have to potentially know exactly which technical elements (framework, UR, libs, etc.) are polled by the Designer from the objects I preview; which again I most likely partially don't even know exist... this makes my head spin >_<

Thanks for the hint concerning accepting my answer. Does that mean I got some Karma ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) now?

0

You can see your karma, so you can answer that yourself. ;)

0