Skip to Content
0

FF_5 don't have appropriate format for Mexico Bancomer (BBVA)

Feb 09, 2017 at 10:41 AM

190

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts.

Any of you have already worked with Mexico Bank .

We are facing some problems trying to upload the bank statement of the bank. Seams none of the formats we usually uses today in FF_5 is ok for the file of Bancomer format(BBVA format).

We are a little bit lost.

Any help I will appreciate.

Regards,

Sophie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Feb 13, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi Sophie,

Check for notes regarding the format. Also check with your user, in the end most banks offer multiple formats you can download (so maybe mt940 is possible), they might have to ask the bank.

If this does not help the most used approach is to convert the bankformat to a supported one (like MT940 or Multicash). SAP has created some conversions (have a look at transaction FEBC). I've been involved in some cases where we created a Z program which converts the unsopported format to a supported one and then automatically triggers FF_5.

Regards,

Bas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 30, 2017 at 01:35 PM
-1

Any ideas on how we can approach to write such a Z program?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

it's a format convertion program.

Firstly need to know what the data/fields mean in source format file and also in the target format file, you can find the meaning by research

and then do correspond between this two format.

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member May 17, 2017 at 03:37 AM
0

Hi all

we created a Z program which converts the unsopported format to a supported one and then automatically triggers FF_5.

thank you very much.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded