Skip to Content
0

Add Segment field in Mass change Screen Layout - FBL3N

Feb 09, 2017 at 07:37 AM

372

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

My requirement is to add the field "Segment" to the Mass Change screen layout.

(Double-click on line item->More->Coding block)

Can you advise me on the following :

1. Where the segment value is stored since COBL is a structure and unable to access it.

2. The detailed steps needed to add the Segment field to the Mass change screen.

Many thanks in advance for your help.

1.png (31.5 kB)
2.png (21.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Feb 17, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/437568

SAP Note 640908

As SEGMENT is a field which could impact in NewGL & CO it is not possible to mass change it.

You could change text fields like XREF1.

Kind Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 09, 2017 at 08:14 AM
1

First, insure that the field is allowed in FB09/FB02 (Cust. OB32, field BSEG-PSEGMENT?)

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 09, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Were you successful?

If yes, use niw an implicit enhancement at start of form okcode_mass of function pool SAPLFI_ITEMS to substitute your own screen to the standard one (which doesn't contain any enhancement option/subscreen) Don't forget to replicate logic of the standard form. o prevent execution of standard code, reset the selected flag on items.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

@raymond Guiseppi i have checked in FB09 and the segment field is allowed. On the other hand, in OB32 there is no entry for BSEG-SEGMENT. If i need to create a new entry with BSEG-SEGMENT, how do i determine the account type please?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Any idea if SAP note 640908 would work for field BSEG-SEGMENT?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes but that is a modification.

Solution:
Carry out the enhancements described below in your system and test them thoroughly.
Note:
 SAP cannot guarantee that the modified mass change will work correctly even if you carry out all of the steps as described in the manual tasks.

Regards,
Raymond

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 01:04 PM
0

I will implement the modification and will keep you updated if it was successful. Thank you Raymond.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17, 2017 at 12:12 PM
0

Hello,

The modification did not work. A ticket was logged at SAP for further investigation. BSEG-SEGMENT is one of the important organizational fields which should be managed in the same manner as company code, etc… These organizational fields can/should not be changed at FB02 to avoid data inconsistency.

Therefore, if you make wrong entry in SEGMENT, it is necessary to reverse the document first and re-post with the correct SEGMENT information.

Regards,

Wafi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded