Skip to Content
0

To restrict creation of PM notification

Feb 09, 2017 at 06:32 AM

164

avatar image

Hi Team

While notification creation we are using work center as Partner, user requirement is if work center is deleted then notification can not be created currently notification can be created for such cases, how to implement it.

Regards

Ramesh Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Feb 09, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

Then have a look at user-exit QQMA0014 via transaction SMOD or BADI NOTIF_EVENT_SAVE via SE18.

PeteA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter

Here we are facing one issue the value of field PARNR is numeric like 10000000 which is stored in IHPA, But partner name is stored as nomenclature Plant code/Work center , we have requirement to put check on deleted work centers so notification can not created for those partners which have deleted work centers as their names, how we can get value of work centers from partner name and put validation on deleted work centers to restrict notification creation.

Regards

Ramesh Kumar

0

Hi Peter

We are not putting work centers directly in partner field,work center name is in partner name.

Regards

Ramesh Kumar

0
Peter Atkin Feb 09, 2017 at 09:00 AM
-1

Ramesh,

Make the partner mandatory in the partner determination procedure (SPRO).

Alternatively, have a look at user-exit QQMA0014 via transaction SMOD.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ramesh kumar Feb 09, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi Peter

Partner field is already mandatory.

but system allow notification to create for locked or with deletion flag work centers used as partner, we want to restrict it.

Regards

Ramesh Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 04, 2017 at 03:50 PM
0

Have a look at user-exit QQMA0014 as stated above.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded