Skip to Content
0

Logoff function sapui5

Feb 09, 2017 at 06:33 AM

114

avatar image

I need a log off function which will clear login user. I have seen ajax code which will logout user but i need to know all possible ways to logoff user from browser by clearing cache or by changing header. Please give me all possible ways with code and comments so that i can learn AJAX, JQuery and JS ways to logoff an user !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 21, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

For logoff SAP standard service is available. This will take care of clearing the session and SAML token. We have to call it like below:

$.ajax({

url: getProxyUrl("/sap/public/bc/icf/logoff"),

success: function (data, textStatus, jqXHR) {

window.open(logoutURL,"_self");

},

error: function (jqXHR, textStatus, errorThrown) {

} });

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is the logoutURL here?

0
A K Jun 09, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded