Skip to Content
0

dme vs classic payment program

Feb 09, 2017 at 01:04 AM

144

avatar image

Hi Friends,

I'm new to SAP. Our client wants to configure payment file process and when going through we have 2 options of classic payment program and DME file configuration. Please help me understand the following:

1. How do we decide if we want to use DME or classic payment program - following link states that the only differnce is about the complexity in modifying the classis program is more - https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1883665. Please suggest if that is the only reason to decide between DME and classic payment program.

2. After I complete the FBZP settings for check payments and bank transfer - what parameters should be taken care of for preparing the check format and facilitating the bank transfer. I mean, when should ABAP consultant / Basis consultant come into picture and what should I suggest to them to get this process complete.

3. After selecting the payment program RFFOUS_C and completing F110 what are the next steps to facilitate the check printing

4. The same with bank transfer, what are the next steps after completing F110 to generate a payment file (through RFFOUS_T) - what should be next steps I mean what suggestions do I need to make to either ABAP consultants or Basis consultants.

5. Where can I get more information about the forms to be used or SAP scripts - how do I decide which form to use for bank transfer.

6. For DME from what I read through is we need to coordinate with Basis consultants to get a secured file folder setup where the file is placed to be transferred to bank. Also, what is the step to create the sequence numbers of the files or the naming conventions of the files

Please pardon my ignorance in case I have faultered in asking something here as this is my first post in SCN.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Feb 09, 2017 at 01:35 PM
1

Hi, the old payment programs are obsolete so PMW is the way to go. SAP also only updates SAP notes for this.

With DME you can choose to have your files placed on the application server but you can also download them manually, no difference there.

Find a system with a working configured DME payment method in order to get some feeling for this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Somu Chavalli Feb 09, 2017 at 10:49 PM
0

Hi Bastiaan,

Thank you for your time in replying.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded