Skip to Content

How to provide some degree of HA to ASCS without cluster ?

Hello,

We are migrating SAP Business Suite on HANA.

Now, the Customer wants to have some degree of High Availability without investing in HA, Automatic Failover Solutions, without cluster, without ERS, etc ...

So, at the moment, we have configured SAP HANA System Replication, between Hana Hosts A and Hana Host B

The SAP Netweaver Instances are connected to the the database on Host A through its Virtual IP address,

the manual fail-over to HANA Host B is done by switching the Virtual IP address, and the SAP instances then reconnect to HOST B.

( This is obviously not the same degree of HA as if it was a cluster with automatic failover, but this is sufficient for our Customer)

Now we would like to address the ASCS HA, in case SAP HOST C fails or needs to be shutdown, how do we ensure that the sap system could resume its activity in a (quite) short timeframe ?

What are our options ?

We are thinking of moving the ASCS instance to HANA HOST A for example, the ASCS would be running on the Virtual IP address of HANA Host A,

the same ASCS instance would be copied to haNA Host B and shutdown

In case a fail-over would need to take place, the plan is to manually :

  • Switch the Virtual IP address to HANA HOST B
  • Start the ASCS on HANA HOST B

Then the netweaver instances would probably need to be restarted, and would be reconencted to HAna database on HOST B.

Does that sounds reallistic ?

Am I missing something ?

Thank you all for your attention

Best regards

Raoul

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Assigned Tags

Related questions

1 Answer

  • Posted on Jul 21, 2016 at 06:08 PM

    Hello Raoul,

    I think you have already read the SWPM installation Guide about the issue but I want to remind the HA option of section 5.1 Installation Checklist in below installation Guide.

    https://websmp109.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012002523100010920842014E

    Regards,

    Yuksel AKCINAR

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.