Skip to Content
0

HDB Services - some services are not starting at HANA Express 2.0

Feb 08, 2017 at 10:08 PM

230

avatar image

Hi Team,

Some of HANA Services are not starting.

Only below services started.

Please suggest.

Regards,

Praveen

issue.jpg (33.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Singh Feb 21, 2017 at 12:59 AM
0

Hi Mike / Florian,

Thanks for your replies.

It was system configuration which was causing in issue.

Regards,

Praveen

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Praveeen,

What was the configuration you modified. We are facing the same issue.

Thanks,

Manoj

0

Hi Manoj,

It was hardware configuration issue.

Thanks,

Praveen

0
Former Member
Praveen Singh

Hi,

Can you be specific, it would be helpful.

Regards,

Manoj

0

Hi Manoj,

System physical RAM was 8GB only but installation needed 16GB of RAM.

Thanks & Regards,

Praveen

0
Mike Paola
Feb 09, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Hi Praveen, are you using the server-only VM or the server+apps VM? Try to do an HDB stop followed by an HDB start to see if you can get HANA started up properly.
Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded