Skip to Content
0

MTO: Re-assign production order to new sales order

Feb 08, 2017 at 08:29 PM

220

avatar image

The scenario is as follows: I have a production order for a configurable (MTO) material. The customer calls to cancel their order. The manufacturing is half finished (components consumed, labor posted). We sell the exact same unit to another customer under a new sales order.

Question: Can I re-assign the existing production order to the new sales order? If so, how? If not, what am I suggested by SAP to do?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Feb 08, 2017 at 09:51 PM
1

It is not possible to re-assign the production order to a new sales order. You should finish the production, post the goods receipt and then move the material to the new sales order stock.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Darrell Hart Feb 15, 2017 at 03:45 AM
0

Yes you can re-assign a production order.

From the Header in CO02 go to the Assignment tab and you can manually change the Sales Order number and line.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Darrell,

Interesting. Not in my system. Even when the production order is un-released, I cannot change the sales order assignment.

Wonder what the difference might be.

0

Hi Tom, what strategy group are you using for this material..?

0

It is a custom one copied from one of the MTO strategies. Which one are you using? We are not using valuated sales order stock. Maybe that is the difference?

0
Tom Jull Feb 09, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

OK. I understand. Not ideal, since the lead-time can be many weeks and I have to manage both the old and new sales orders for that duration. I have to manually prevent the transfer of requirements for the new order so that I don't plan an additional machine.

Thanks for the response!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded