Skip to Content
0

page area on disk is 0 in st02 - MEMORY_NO_MORE_PAGING

Feb 08, 2017 at 05:09 PM

323

avatar image
Former Member

Hello , we have recently updated to ERP6 EHP7 (kernel 745/301)

The customer is performing some tests and received MEMORY_NO_MORE_PAGING dump.

The dump itself says to adap rdisp/PG_MAXFS. In the end we set these 2 param.

rdisp/PG_MAXFS 65536 (twice the size as before)
rdisp/PG_SHM 32768

The weird thing is that in ST02 I see the usage of InMem but Ondisk is 0.

the file specified in dir_data exists on the OS but with size of about 256 MB, but it should be 512MB ((65536*8)/1024).

The customer performed the test again, received dump again, but still according to ST02 the page on disk has not been used.

Any idea what could be the reason? what did I miss? (or is this normal with kernel 745?, I did not find any note stating that)
thanks

Zoli

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Hello,

sorry for late response, I did not login for some time.
The issue is described in note:

2330331 - ST02: Page area utilization not displayed correctly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 04, 2017 at 11:44 AM
0

Hello Mr. Toth,

we observe the same problem in our system with kernel 745.

Did you find a solution here?

Kind regards

Oliver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 09:40 AM
0

Hello Together,

we have also the same problem in our system with Kernel 745 (Patch 400)

Is there a solution for this problem?

Thanks and best regards

Marcus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded