/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Repeat "Universe ID" value for each row in Semantic Layer Report

Feb 08, 2017 at 04:14 PM

132

avatar image

We need to have the "Universe ID" value repeated on each row extracted in excel format from semantic report in object. With empty rows at "Universe ID" level we can't filter correctly all extracted data. In attachment relative screen shot.
Thanks in advance.
Angelica

example.jpg

example.jpg (171.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what do you mean by semantic report? it's webi report?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Apr 07, 2017 at 06:07 PM
0

Hi Angelica,

This has been fixed and added to version 2.1 of the support tool which will be released in Q2.

Thanks
Toby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 08, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

if it's webi then right click on the column->Break->Manage Break->Select the option "display all" to repeat in all cells.


untitled.png (23.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Feb 08, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

You should be able to achieve this using ASAP utilities in your extracted spreadsheet. (http://www.asap-utilities.com/asap-utilities-excel-tools-tip.php?tip=120). Please note this is not related to your BI Platform.

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonio Laudi Feb 22, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

For "Semantic report" I intend the report that I obtain using "Create Report" function from BIPST as in attached image and that I can extract in excel

Thanks

Angelica


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Toby Johnston
Mar 15, 2017 at 07:54 PM
0

Hi Claudio,

Sorry for the long delay in replying. I'll add this to the enhancement list. Since the excel export is a like for like view of what's in the report, we would need to allow this to happen in the report itself.

Note, you might also be able to achieve what you need using Webi + the BI on BI driver for BI 4.2.

Sincerely.
Toby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content