Skip to Content
0

Upgrade Data Services Repository from DS3.2 to 4.2

Feb 08, 2017 at 02:52 PM

107

avatar image

Hello community,

we are currently running an old version of SAP Data Services (3.2) and we would like to upgrade it to 4.2 SP07. The old local repositories are installed on a MYSQL database and during the migration we would like to switch to MSSQL 2014.

We successfully created a 3.2 local repository on the MSSQL database and imported the contents from a .atl file. When upgrading the repository with the repository manager (DS 4.2), an error message comes up:

"Die Aktualisierung des lokalen Repositorys wurde abgebrochen. (BODI-300056)" (german for 'upgrading the repository was cancelled').

While upgrading the repository we took a look at the SQL statements via SQL server Profiler and noticed that the repo manager tries to execute the following sql statements:

select count(*) from AL_ATTR where 1=0

select VERSION from AL_VERSION

select REPO_TYPE from AL_VERSION

select GUID from AL_VERSION

SELECT UUID FROM AL_REPO_128BITS_UUID

However, the table "AL_REPO_128BITS_UUID" doesn't exist in the database. When trying to create a new repository for test purposes with DS 4.2, this table is created (but not with 3.2).

Is this a bug in the upgrade process? Could you please give an advice on how to upgrade from DS 3.2 to DS 4.2?

Thank you in advance. Regards,

Marius

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marius Margraf Feb 09, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Hello,

we figured out that we had to run the repository manager as administrator. This fixed this issue.

Regards,

Marius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi Marius,

Did you follow same below steps?

Promoting jobs from lower version of BODS to higher version is through Import\Export of job ATL's

1. Back up \Export all objects of a job of the existing job objects in ATL format to any of your local drive.

2. Create a new repo in the same older version and then Import the backed up ATL's.

3. Using Repo Manager of latest version ( provide the new repo metadata details ) and then upgrade the repo. This ensures the objects which are present in the new repo are upgraded to latest version without any issues.

if you are using the lower version repo then creation of new repo is not required. you can directly upgrade the lower version repo.

Recommended SAP Job promotion through diff environment [ Dev,QA,PPD and Prod ] is through central repo concept, you can also carry out this option through ATL import\export option as well and also we have inbuilt SAP object promotion which also helps to carry out the same.

Thanks,

Sagar T

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marius Margraf Feb 09, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Hi Sagar,

yes, I followed these steps. The error which I described come up during step 3 when I upgrade the repository. Step 1 and 2 work fine.

Regards,

Marius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded