Skip to Content

Is SAP Netweaver 7.51 sp1 in CAL planned ?

Feb 08, 2017 at 02:26 PM


avatar image

Dear SAP,

is SAP NW 7.51 sp1 planned to publish as a trial or developer release in CAL ?

Thank you ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Mitov
Feb 10, 2017 at 06:58 AM

Hi Attila,

SAP NetWeaver ABAP 7.51 SP01 on HANA is under development right now. It will be released as a paid solution with free trial period.


Ivan Mitov

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

I have just seen, that it is available in CAL, great. Do not be angry :), but I am looking for SP2 in CAL now. It was planned to deliver the - fror me - most wanted feature CDS BOPF Draft Management in SP1, but finally it was implemented in SP02 only. Due this, I would like to have the version SP02 in CAL, to learn and improve my skills as developer. Is SP02, or a higher planned to make available in CAL.

Thank you


Julie Plummer
Jul 31, 2017 at 09:58 AM

Hi Ivan,

The complete list of all trial / developer editions for download and CAL is available here:

SAP AS ABAP and SAP BW on SAP HANA: FREE Developer/Trial Editions

751 SP02 is not yet available, but we are working on it.

Best wishes Julie Plummer.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for all of you sharing this information


Update: now available at the link above!

Best wishes Julie.