Skip to Content
0

SAP IdM 8.0 test Install | Can not create inital store

Feb 08, 2017 at 02:26 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

this is a test (new) install with the latest Sybase DB on Linux, a AS Java Netweaver 7.5 on a separate host - as well on Linux.

I am not able to create the initial store.

Both data sources have been created on the AS Java host (IDM_DataSource and IDM_DataSource_DevStudio).

SSL has been deactivated, since it is just a test environment.

I have created two users which exist in the core db and on the UME.

The dev log on the AS Java says my login is ok, using eclipse luna.

But then I am stuck with the error message "Internal Error: Something went wrong".

Any other log files to check on?

I am open to any ideas.

Thank you

Sven

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lambert Boskamp Feb 09, 2017 at 10:09 AM
1

Sven,

the two logs to examine are

  1. <your-eclipse-workspace-folder>/.metadata/.log-idm on the SAP IDM Developer Studio machine and
  2. the developer trace from AS Java

You can inspect the latter using /nwa -> Troubleshooting -> Logs and Traces -> Log Viewer. Then navigate to View -> Open View... -> Developer Traces and filter on Location com.sap.idm

It's reasonable to assume there's an error message related to your problem in either or both logs. Feel free to paste it here if you find something.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

Lambert,

a very helpful answer indeed.

The Dev Trace from com.sap.idm gave it away.
Connection is null and creating a new connectioncom.sap.engine.services.dbpool.exceptions.BaseSQLException: ResourceException occurred in method ConnectionFactoryImpl.getConnection(): com.sap.engine.services.connector.exceptions.BaseResourceException: "ConnectionManager" is closed.

A quick search lead me to note

1600085 - Dbpool of AS JAVA causing application related issues

and the soolution was in there:

via configtool (for AS Java)

Set dbpool property values as follows:
sysDS.maximumConnections = 250
sysDS.connectionLifetime=90

Thanks a lot

Sven

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded