Skip to Content
0

C4C Notification Email to users adapt sender address

Feb 08, 2017 at 02:17 PM

344

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Community,

Currently, when notifications from the system are sent to the user's email Address, the sender address is "donotreply@myxxxxxx.mail.crm.ondemand.com". (replace "x" with tenant URL)

How can I change this sender address (used to send notification emails to the system users) to eg. C4CNotification@myxxxxxx.mail.crm.ondemand.com ?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Feb 15, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

Go to Activity --> E-Mail and Fax Settings , select E-Mail and Fax Settings again in it


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Munoz
Feb 09, 2017 at 06:25 PM
0

Hello Katharina,

Can you please check in the BC activity "EMAIL AND FAX SETTINGS"?

There is a field for the default email for notifications.

Best Regards,

Gustavo Muñoz

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,
For me when i open EMAIL AND FAX SETTINGS i'm getting a warning like Activity is readonly; settings cannot be changed what permissions do i need to have to add a custom domain or change default E-mail address

Thanks,
Adithya

0

Hello Adithya,

You can open the acitivity in 'read-only' (which shows this message) or you can use the button "Change immediately" then the BC activity should be editable.

Regards,
Gustavo Muñoz

0
Former Member
Gustavo Munoz

Hello Gustavo Munoz,
Thanks for the update. I'll check it.

Thanks,
Adithya

0