Skip to Content
0

DTW : Exception from HRESULT: 0xFFFFFFFF

Feb 08, 2017 at 02:03 PM

242

avatar image
Former Member

screen1.jpgscreen2.jpgscreen3.jpg

Hello experts,

We are facing an issue when we lanch DTW.
When it's started, we have an error message saying :

DTW Exception from HRESULT: 0xFFFFFFFF

As you can see in the screenshots attached.

Do you have any idea about this issue ?

Thanks

Regards;

screen1.jpg (26.9 kB)
screen2.jpg (27.6 kB)
screen3.jpg (37.2 kB)
dtw
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 01:51 PM
1

Hi All,

The issue is now solved.

The problem was when DTW tries to connect and get the database lists, it found that there was multiple corrupted databases.

After deleting those database(it were test databases) and after launching DTW it connects.

Thanks All of you.

Regards,

Youssef

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 08, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Hi,

Try,

1. Run as Administrator

2. Make sure server and user ID and password is correct.

3. Test both 32 and 64 bit DTW

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nagarajan,

Thank you for your response.

I've tried what you suggested but it still don't work, and on our environment only 32 is installed since only DI API 32bits and SAP Business One 32bits are installed.

Thanks

0
DIEGO LOTHER Feb 08, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

Hi El BAHMI,

Try to clear Temp folder, mainly SM_OBS_DLL folder inside temp folder, and then reinstall DI API.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Diego,

Thank you for your response.

I just did it, but the result is still the same.

Thanks

0
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 09, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Hi Youssef,

Could you please post another screenshot, of the same situation as in your third screenshot, but this time please first move the error message box down a little so we can see the settings.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Johan,

Thank you for your response.

You can find attached the screenshot you've asked.

Thanks

Regards,

screen-4.jpg

screen-4.jpg (61.0 kB)
0
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 09, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

The error is about the ms sql client 2008 not being able to find the MS SQL Server instance "sap1".

  • Is the affected machine on the network via cable or WIFI ?
  • Is the ms sql client version the same as the MS SQL Server installation? Are both version 2008 r2 ?
  • Is the name of the SQL Server instance sap1 or Sap1 or SAP1 ?
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded