Skip to Content
0

How to calculate aggregated amount across a property with member formula?

Feb 08, 2017 at 01:54 PM

56

avatar image

Hi experts,

I need help for following case in SAP BPC NW 10.1.

In my Entity dimension, I have a RS property.

I have the following entities:

E01 = RS property = <empty>

E02 = RS property = Y

E03 = RS property = Y

I can't create a new hierarchy which organized my Entity dimension by RS property.

So I want to use a member formula which agregate all my Entities which have RS property = Y

So I create a member RS_Member in my Entity dimension.

In Member formula functionality, I create this script:

[ENTITY].CURRENTMEMBER.PROPERTIES("RS")="Y"

When I create a new report, I have following datas:

E01 = 10

E02 = 20

E03 = 30

RS_Member = 0

I expect 50 amount on my RS_Member.

Is there an incorrect syntax in my member formula?

Thanks for help.

Alexandre

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 08, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

You can't aggregate by property. Use hierarchy, may be new hierarchy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SAMUEL Alexandre Feb 08, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Bad news,

Thanks for answer.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please accept the correct answer and close the question.

0