Skip to Content
0

Using Disclosure Management with 64bit Office

Feb 08, 2017 at 01:43 PM

93

avatar image

Hi,

I'm having some issues installing SAP's Disclosure Management Solution onto my laptop.

After running the installation file, I am soon promptly told that is it only possible to run if I have Office 32bit installed (I am running 64bit.)

I unsuccessfully tried to find a solution on the web and therefore am trying to find if there is a known fix for this?

I did find a note that related to the same issue found here at.. https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2274608/E

The note which was created just over a year ago mentions that a Beta version was in trial to get Disclosure Management working with Office 64bit. It also mentioned that there was a tentatively planned date for Q3 2016 for a permanent fix.

I was curious to know there were any known fixes or work-arounds to get Disclosure Management working with Office 64 bit?

Many thanks,

Dominic

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Feb 08, 2017 at 01:56 PM
1

Hi Dominic

Yes, since DM 10.1 SP06 you can use 64-bit Office

See: https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/2225304

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dominic Pye Feb 08, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Thanks, seems to have worked!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded