Skip to Content
0

Afaria Server Not work because of SQL Anywhere 12 Service not start

Feb 08, 2017 at 11:52 AM

114

avatar image

Hi,

After Windows 2008 Update and restart, SQLAnywhere 12 service not start after restart.

Additionally Afaria Service not start too.

I cant see any log about that.

Syscheck output is :

*** SysCheck Log File ***

Timestamp: 2017/02/08 11:46:46

***** Operating System *****

OSVersion: 6.1.7601
ServerOS: Yes
x64BitOS: Yes
NT-Based: Yes
Platform: WIN_2008R2
Edition: ENTERPRISE
Service Pack Name: Service Pack 1
Service Pack Major Version: 1
Service Pack Minor Version: 0

***** Context *****

Megs of Memory: 4095
VC2008RunTime: Yes
VC 2008 runtime (x86): No
VC 2008 SP1 runtime (x86): No
VC 2008 SP1 ATL update (x86): Yes
VC 2008 runtime (x64): No
VC 2008 SP1 runtime (x64): No
VC 2008 SP1 ATL update (x64): No
VC 2010 runtime (x86): No
VC 2010 SP1 runtime (x86): No
VC 2010 runtime (x64): No
VC 2010 SP1 runtime (x64): Yes
VC 2012 Upd3 runtime (x86): No
VC 2012 Upd4 runtime (x86): Yes
VC 2012 Upd3 runtime (x64): No
VC 2012 Upd4 runtime (x64): Yes
MSXML4: Yes
MSXML6: Yes
ComputerName: AFARIAXXX
Is An Administrator: Yes
UserName: XXX
FullUserName: WWW\XXX

***** DotNet *****

DotNet 1.0 present: No
DotNet 1.1 present: No
DotNet 2.0 present: Yes
DotNet 3.0 present: Yes
DotNet 3.5 present: Yes
DotNet 4.0 Client present: Yes
DotNet 4.0 Full present: Yes
DotNet 4.5 present: Yes
ASP.NET present: Yes
WCF present: Yes
WCF active: Yes
ASP.NET 4.0 registered with IIS: Yes
DotNet 2.0 SP level: 2
DotNet 3.5 SP level: 1

***** DMFP *****

DMFP present: No

***** Internet Explorer *****

IE Version: 9.11.9600.18537

***** MDAC *****

MDAC version: 6.1.7601.17514
(MDAC major = 6, MDAC minor = 1)

***** MS Installer *****

MSI present: Yes
MSI major version: 5
MSI minor version: 0
MSI build number: 7601

***** IIS *****

IIS present: Yes
IIS version: 7.5
IIS major version: 7
IIS minor number: 5
ASPNET: Y
StaticContent: Y
WindowsAuthentication: Y
DigestAuthentication: N
BasicAuthentication: N
Metabase: Y
ADSICompatibility: Y

***** Crystal Reports *****

Crystal Reports present: No

***** PowerShell *****

PowerShell present: Yes
PowerShell full version: 2.0
PowerShell major version: 2
PowerShell minor version: 0
PowerShell location: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0
Microsoft Chart Controls for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5: No

***** Crystal Reports x64 *****

Crystal Reports present: No

***** Afaria Server *****

Afaria Server present: Yes
Afaria Server version: 7.00
Server Name: AFARIAPNB
Execution path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Afaria\
Data path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Afaria\
License key: XXX

***** Afaria Server Tags (Installed Component Flags) *****

Platform: Yes
Afaria Common Files: Yes
Afaria 7.0 Service Pack 5: Yes
7SP5AfariaFx13_Server: Yes
7SP5AfariaFx06_Server: Yes
7SP5AfariaFx04_Server: Yes
7SP5AfariaFx03_Server: Yes

***** Afaria Administrator *****

Afaria Admin present: Yes
Afaria Admin version: 7.00
Install path: C:\Program Files (x86)\AfariaAdminUI\
Virtual Dir Name: Afaria

***** Afaria Administrator Tags (Installed Component Flags) *****

Afaria Common Files: Yes
Afaria 7.0 Service Pack 5: Yes
AdminUI: Yes

End of Log.

###################################################################

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Stöffler Feb 08, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Hi Tevfik,

can you check the command line parameters used for the SQL Anywhere Service? if it does contain a -o option, check the content of the file specified. Otherwise, add one with a local absolute file path as the parameter and retry. If there are issues with starting the service, they should show up there. You may check system events as well, of course.

HTH

Volker

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Feb 09, 2017 at 07:54 AM
1

Hi Tevfik,

Can you start a database server?(You do not go through Service)

Step
1. Confirm Service definition(execute dbsvc command)
For example)
dbsvc -o service.txt -g service_name
2. Open service.txt
3. Execute database server
Executable + Service Command line options
For example)
Executable: C:\Program Files\SQL Anywhere 12\Bin64\dbsrv12.exe
Service Command line options: -x TCPIP -n AFARIAPNB "C:\Afaria\afaria.db"

-Command Prompt-
"C:\Program Files\SQL Anywhere 12\Bin64\dbsrv12.exe" -x TCPIP -n AFARIAPNB "C:\Afaria\afaria.db"

Can you start a database server by this command?

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tevfik Ceydeliler Feb 08, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Additionally Here is the error popup


selection-002.png (13.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Keating
Feb 14, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Check the Application Event log around the time of the service startup failure. The cause will generally be logged there with a reasonable amount of detail. You can also add -o <filespec> to the command line options for the service. This will direct the engine console output to a file (identified as the directory and path supplied as filespec).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded