Skip to Content
0

Fiori Couldn't open app with error RFC Error: User or password incorrect for target system

Feb 08, 2017 at 10:51 AM

474

avatar image

Hi everyone,

When I click on tile in fiori Launchpad, I am unable to open

I am getting below attached errors

In console I can see related Odata services failing with error

/sap/opu/odata/sap/ZCRM_BUPA_ODATA_SRV - 500 (Internal Server Error) - HTTP request failed

When I checked /iwfnd/error_log :It displays error RFC Error: User or password incorrect for target system for all the odata services which are failed with Status 500.in console

I have checked System Alias for Odata service and Connection Test fine.

Could anyone please help how to resolve this issue.

Thanks,

Best Regards,

Viswanath

error-1.png (4.6 kB)
error-2.png (11.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
saurabh vakil Feb 08, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

In the RFC Destination used by the System Alias (with which your OData services are registered) go to the Logon and Security tab and check if any user is hard coded in the User field or is the Current User field checked. If a user has been mentioned in the User field then please ensure that this user is not locked in the back end system.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

Thanks for your response.

user is checked as Current User

logon.png (5.1 kB)
0

Ensure that the user with which you login to the launchpad is a valid user in the ERP back end system. Check that you can login to the ERP system with the same user from SAP GUI and that the ERP password is not expired/locked.

1
Lynn Lin
Feb 10, 2017 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi Viswanath,

Please do the followings:

1. if the same user can logon Frontend and Backend systems properly

2. check the rfc connection as per Create an RFC trust relationship between 2 SAP systems - A step-by-step guide

3. try to load the metadata of service ZCRM_BUPA_ODATA_SRV in /iwfnd/gw_client

Regards,

Lynn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded