Skip to Content
0

Approval required query Delivery note based on condtions Approval procedure required

Feb 08, 2017 at 10:15 AM

89

avatar image

I need a Query for DC Approval ,that is based on where docentry is null and udf header level tag should be YES and some UDO value based it should come

Select distinct 'True' from ODLN t0 inner join DLN1 t1 on t0.DocEntry=t1.docentry where t0.DocStatus='O' and t0.[U_Demo]='Yes' group by t0.series having sum(t1.Quantity)>(SELECT T0.[U_EndRange] FROM [dbo].[@AIT_MAT] T0 WHERE T0.[Code] =992)

i have my query here plz correct it

it is not working

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi,

As Nagarjan said, approvals will not work on row level. Instead through SPTN you route such documents only through special logins. Set a flag to identify these documents and with the hep of this flag you can send this document for approval as a second check.

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 08, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi,

1. No formatted search part in above query.

2. You can get docentry only from current form not from UDO.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sir,

This is not in part of FMS,

I need a query changes for approval template purpose

it is not working ,plz correct it

my condition is for 'If my Delivery without baseentry, and one header level UDF value equals 'YES' it should be went for approval '

plz give me query for above condition

Regards

Smiley

0
Nagarajan K Feb 09, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi,

Approval procedure will work on header level not on row level.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sir

Plz suggest for below condition

my condition is for 'If my Delivery without baseentry, and one header level UDF value equals 'YES' it should be went for approval '

without out base entry is not possible just for udf value it should work

plz give me query for above condition

Regards

Smiley

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Hello,

Can you explain a little more your required result please.

Thanks

Engr. Taseeb Saeed

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

I need a Approval for Header level tag Udf field when YES

And my DC doent have base entry then only Approval needs to be trigger.

Regards

Smiley

0
Former Member
REDDY K

Hello,

Please write a query as per your requirement if it does not met then return 'True'. Give this query in on

Approval Templates -- Terms -- When the Following Applies -- Give query

sample query as follows

IF $[OPOR.UDFName] <> 1
SELECT 'TRUE'

Now if UDF is not equal to 1 it will prompt for approval else it will not.

Regards,

Engr. Taseeb Saeed

0