Skip to Content
0

JZ006.IOException, java.net.UnknownHostexception:BI4_CMS_DSN

Feb 08, 2017 at 01:08 PM

91

avatar image

Hi,

Installed IPS SP5 and DS SP4 with SQL Anywhere on windows 8.1. I created local repository in repository manager but getting below error when trying to configure the repository in CMC

Error- There is a problem to connect to repository in CMS.JZ006.IOException, java.net.UnknownHostexception:BI4_CMS_DSN

Please help me to resolve this issue.

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Feb 08, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Windows 8.1 is not a supported platform for IPS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Khaleel P Feb 08, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

Thank you so much Denis!!!

Can i go with windows 10?.. If not please let me know which version i can prefers..

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you cannot use any client OS.... you have to use Server OS.

Supported platforms document is called PAM and can be found here :

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/support/pam/pam.html?smpsrv=https%3A%2F%2Fwebsmp208.sap-ag.de#pvnr=67837800100900006540&ts=0&pt=g%7Cd

0
Further commenting has been locked.
Khaleel P Feb 28, 2017 at 05:52 AM
0

I am trying to install on windows server 2012 R2 standered, but it is giving windows version critical error.

Please assist me if i am missing anything?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Which version of IPS?

0
Further commenting has been locked.
Khaleel P Feb 28, 2017 at 05:02 PM
0

Installed IPS SP5 and DS SP4 with SQL Anywhere on windows server 2012 R2. I created local repository in repository manager but getting below error when trying to configure the repository in CMC

Error- There is a problem to connect to repository.JZ006.IOException, java.net.UnknownHostexception:BI4_CMS_DSN.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded