Skip to Content
0

Report refresh issue in BPC 10.0

Feb 08, 2017 at 09:11 AM

442

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have a report in BPC 10.0 which is built based on EPM retrieve functionality and excel Formula. This report is being used since last one year. For one user, the report is not refreshing properly. It used to work fine for the user as well but since last few days the issue has started. Please see screen shot the user gets when he refreshes the report.

Screen shot below when user refresh

Screen shot on my system

From our side, we have cleared the *.EXD files from the users system but still the same issue.

Any ideas pls?

Best Regards..

capture2.png (5.6 kB)
capture1.png (6.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jörg Finster Feb 08, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

In the first two columns there is a error message, can you tell us what the message is saying in total?

There seems to be a Problem with a "LATIN AM..." Member. Look at the error message and the formula in These cells

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Finster,

Thanks for your reply. Seeing your update above, I checked on the users system again and the errors says like LATIN AMERICA has similar descriptions. I checked in the Master data Dimension and can see 2 similar descriptions and I changed one of them and it worked perfectly fine now.

Any idea where do we have this setting in the excel so that similar names should not have an issue as we are able to run the report fine.

Best Regards

0

"do we have this setting in the excel so that similar names should not have an issue" - no settings!

And identical descriptions for different members work fine in general. The issue can be only with some specific formulas, but in formulas you have to use member ID not a description!

0

P.S. Also if in some formula you reference some cell from axis containing EPMOlapMemberO formula always use:

=EPMMemberID(A8)

Where A8 is the cell with EPMOlapMemberO formula

0

Perhaps the user has another Setting (Description only) in memberselector for the given dimension than you have?

Try to Change it to "ID-Description". This is only a good idea, if your formula is referencing a member of a dynamic EPM Report. If the description is hardcoded in the formula, then Vadim is right and you should Change it into the ID

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 08, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Report "built based on EPM retrieve functionality" is a bad idea in general! Why not to use normal BPC reports?

And with EPMRetrieve functions it's a common thing to get errors like you have...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Thanks Vadim for your prompt response. I agree with you but we have aound 100 users using the same report and working fine. Also, the user who's facing this issue now, the report worked earlier. Agree that this functionality will give bad outputs but is there a way to get this issue solved pls for now? we will have to use the normal reports as a long term solution.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but you have to perform troubleshooting yourself to narrow down the issue!

Do you really think it's possible to help you with some magic solution without deep investigation of the report and user's workstation?

0