Skip to Content
0

CO Planning with Funds Management

Feb 08, 2017 at 07:44 AM

107

avatar image

Hi all,

I would like to implement planning in CO then move the budget to FM for budget control. CO will be used for costs and comparatives. In FM i am using all 5 elements, FC, Fund, Commitment item, Func Area and Funded Program. I have activated Fund and Functional area in CO and can include them in my planner profile. I want to use WBS element in CO to link it with Funded program in FM. My issue is in KP66 I cant see the WBS element in the field selections in the planner profiles. Please see screen shot attached.

Kindly assist with this.

Many thanks

Jordan

kp66.png (28.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Feb 10, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Plan on WBS and derive all FM objects from there. If WBS is statistical, you can assign it to cost centre. If not, you can introduce FM objects directly there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Humberto Amador Afonso Feb 09, 2017 at 01:18 AM
0

Hi Jordan, you are modifiying a cost center planner profile, that might be the reason you can't see the wbs element.... try the t-code OPO2

Regards,

Humberto

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Humberto,

Thanks for your response. OPO2 gives standard SAP CO planner profiles and are not changeable. I also realized that I cannot plan with 2 cost objects at the same time that is why I can only have either Cost Center or WBS in my planner profile.

I havent had a solution for this yet but thanks a lot I will research more.

Regards

Jordan

0

No, you cannot, indeed... Planning in CO is done by CO object type.

0

Hi Eli,

Thanks for your comment. What is your suggestion if I want to plan in CO integrated with FM such that I move the budget to FM on all 5 FM objects which are Funds Center, Fund, Commitment Item, Functional Area, Funded Program. How will be my planner profile in CO like? We are not using internal orders in CO, but WBS, Cost center.

Regards

Jordan

0
Eli Klovski
Feb 10, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

When you plan in CO, the movement to FM will be done following the strategy you define in FMDERIVE. Could you specify the problem/doubt that you see in your particular case?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

My derivation is as follows:

Cost Center = Funds Center, Cost Element = Commitment item, WBS = Funded Program, I activated functional area and fund for Controlling so I can plan for these in CO as well. The issue is, i want to plan for all 5 objects in Controlling but in my planner profile i can only have 4 (cant have cost center and WBS in the same profile). How then do i ensure that i plan on all 5 objects at the same time (meaning one line item has to post to all 5 objects)

Regards

Jordan.

0