Skip to Content
0

Key figure formula facing in Excel front end

Feb 08, 2017 at 03:44 AM

131

avatar image

Hello,

I have a formula like this which looks OK with no error and correct calculation graph but Excel throws an error. Can somebody tell me why?

For me it looks a simple one but is not working.

Thanks,

Subash Nanjangud

S4PRODNRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC = IF ( ( "EPPULLRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" = 0 OR ISNULL( "EPPULLRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" ) OR "EPEFFIENCY @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" = 0 OR ISNULL( "EPEFFIENCY @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" ) ),NULL, "EPPULLRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" * "EPEFFIENCY @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" * 24)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Subash Nanjangud Feb 27, 2017 at 09:53 PM
0

Thanks Nikhil,

I think after that we set right the parantheses again but still did not work. It is with SAP and what they have gotten back to us is that the Key Figure EPEFFICIENCY has a BLANK 9Of one length 1). So they are still trying to figure that out.

Subash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Feb 12, 2017 at 04:36 PM
1

Hi Subash,

I am afraid this error message is too generic for further analysis. I would suggest you raise an incident for SAP Support to have the issue analyzed further by checking back-end logs.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikhil Puri Feb 09, 2017 at 12:14 AM
0

Hi Subash,

Can you share the error message and log.

Regards, Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subash Nanjangud Feb 09, 2017 at 02:40 AM
0

Thanks Nikhil...I will do that tomorrow when I get to wrk.

Subash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subash Nanjangud Feb 11, 2017 at 07:28 PM
0

ibp-error.jpg

Here is the attachment, Nikhil.

Thanks,


ibp-error.jpg (109.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subash Nanjangud Feb 12, 2017 at 09:07 PM
0

Thanks Ivan... it is already with SAP Brazil. I also fail to understand why messages can't be a little more meaningful.

Subash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subash Nanjangud Feb 20, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Hello,

I have been told that my KF EPEFFIENCY has a blank space in disaggregation field. I created a new KF and apparently that also has the same issue. They are looking into the cause. I will update when the solution comes.

Thx,

Subash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikhil Puri Feb 23, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

Subash,

It might be case of missing parenthesis.

Try if this works

S4PRODNRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC = IF (( "EPPULLRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" = 0) OR (ISNULL( "EPPULLRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" )) OR ("EPEFFIENCY @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" = 0) OR (ISNULL( "EPEFFIENCY @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" ))),NULL,("EPPULLRATE @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" * "EPEFFIENCY @PERPRODLOCRESSRC" * 24)

Regards, Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded