Skip to Content
0

Error in FM - Missing Commitment Item

Feb 08, 2017 at 03:18 AM

130

avatar image

There are documents posted in the year/time when FM module is not yet active. We activated FM module this February 2017 and when we process the document, error prompts: Line in document does not contain any commitment items. We checked the master data of FM module and all is maintained and complete.

How can this be resolved or what SAP Note should be implemented to fix this one?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Another question, Eli. I am afraid that all modules are affected by this error when processing documents with no FM objects. Does FMCN/FMCT and FMN0 work on ALL types of documents, not just FI document?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Feb 08, 2017 at 08:18 AM
2

Hi,

When you activate FM in the middle of the fiscal year, you should expect this behaviour. In order to overcome it, you have to assign FM objects to all documents, which are still 'open' and might be changed/completed in the process of their life cycle. Assignment is done via FMCN and FMCT transaction. Search for these terms on SCN; I and other SCN users have answered already on similar issues.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your relevant response, Eli!

However, upon execution of FMCT, I encounter the errors: "Document could not be converted due to dependency" and "Error when reading VBKPF 8100 2016 1900036598"

Is this because either the document in question is parked or deleted?

Thanks

0

Please, consult OSS note 1940037 - FMCT:Message FM845 utilized for Missing Message Text

0
Eli Klovski
Feb 21, 2017 at 08:01 AM
0

FMCN/FMCT work for all type of documents having potential impact on FM.

FMN0 is a reconstruction of financial documents. Reconstruction of other documents, e.g. purchase orders, EMF, etc., is done via FMN3(4)(5)N transactions.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Eli. I will try to execute the tcodes you suggested.

0