Skip to Content
0

How to show column headers that only appear when the user drills down to see Details

Feb 07, 2017 at 09:30 PM

34

avatar image

My report has a Group Header, which displays a certain group of fields. And my Details section, which is hidden, contains a different set of fields.

I want to figure out how to display column headers for those fields, which you would only see when you drill down into Details.

Any help would be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
JON WAGNER Feb 08, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Awesome, thanks Abhilash. (I had everything right except the DrillDownGroupLevel=0 part.)

Also, just a note that you've helped me many times, and I appreciate the help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Feb 08, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi Jon,

1. Insert a Group Header 1b section

2. Insert column headers for the fields on the Details Section in Group Header 1b.

3. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight Group Header 1b > Click the formula button beside 'Suppress' and use this code:

DrillDownGroupLevel = 0

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded