Skip to Content
0

Issue executing Planning Sequence in EPM with BPC 10.1 Embedded

Feb 07, 2017 at 06:00 PM

250

avatar image

Hello,

I am having the same problem as in this topic:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3924859

I am executing a planning sequence in EPM with BPC 10.1 Embedded.

In the execute method (IF_RSPLFA_SRVTYPE_IMP_EXEC_REF) the new registers are generated correctly, and the RSPLAN is also executed correctly.

What should I do to generate the request in order to upload the data into the cube?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Feb 14, 2017 at 04:41 PM
1

Hi M Cristina,

the question still is: why do you want to close the request? You don't have to close the request, planning and reporting can read from the open request.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Dieckmann
Feb 14, 2017 at 12:43 PM
1

Hi M Cristina,

again, where is the problem? Why do you think you have to close the request? Also reporting queries are able to read from yellow requests.

Regards,

Gregor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you

We though we had to close every request we created.

0
Achim Linker Feb 08, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

EPM AddIn is not really supported for BPC Embedded, see

Office Client Strategy for BPC

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Achim....thats not completely correct...EPM Addin plug in that comes with AO can be used on BPC Embedded! Of course it has limitations.....but the topic author's problem is not related to it. From EPM also we can execute the planning objects. Have a look at this....http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/AMS21/en/21_1_epmplugin_user_en.pdf

Section 34 - Planning objects

0

Thank you for the user guide, really helpful. But I still have some troubles.

Once I click on "Save data" in the EPM, a request is generated.

However, the status of this request is always "yellow". Is there any way to close the request without having to change the cube to "Edit mode"?

0

Hy pryyank,

I had a lot of issues trying to use the EPM with the embedded model and the best solution to all of then was start using AO, as you can check in the note: 2327742 - Using EPM Client on BPC Embedded, the use of EPM have limitations and there's no plan to remove these limitations even you have to you have to create an incident and

"After issuing the ticket you will be accepted to the exceptional usage of EPM add-in/plug-in on top of BPC Embedded and you will receive information how to activate the connection."

Regards,

Mario Mendoza

0
Mario Alejandro Mendoza

Hi Mario,

Even I have mentioned that EPM used with BPC Embedded has limitations! But the topic author's problem is different! What's your point here? The limitations doesnt include executing of planning sequence etc.

0

Hi Priyanja

My point is just, try to use AO that is the best tool for embedded if is possible, nothing more,

Best regards,

Mario

0
Gregor Dieckmann
Feb 09, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

Hi M Cristina,

it the design of a real-time InfoCube in planning mode not to create a new request for data to be saved; the yellow request is used up to some water mark and then closed automatically. So where is the issue?

Regards,

Gregor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gregor,

First of all, thank you for your answer.

I am going to reproduce the steps:

1. I execute a function (ZPV_CONVERSION):

2. Then I click on Save Data:

3. After that, if I enter in BW I have the following:

As you can see the request is in "yellow", so it is not closed.

4. I have to execute another function (ZSAVE_DATA) in order to close it:

I would like not to do the 4th step.

Thank you.

capture01.png (34.0 kB)
capture02.png (194.3 kB)
capture03.png (27.6 kB)
capture04.png (28.0 kB)
0