Skip to Content
0

SDS server error after Hana developer license renewal

Feb 07, 2017 at 03:43 PM

240

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Created a demo in SDS on HANA Developer Edition SPS 11(version- 1.00.112.00.1457525470 (fa/newdb100_rel)) running on Azure.

The Hana license got expired and we got it renewed but after renewing the license SDS server is not connecting. Please let me know if I am missing something here.

Thanks in advance

Regards,

Deva

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you renew the SDS license as well?

When using a HANA system with multiple licensed options such as SDS or Dynamic Tiering, then you need to generate and apply licenses for each component. They are generated from the same "mini-SAP" site where you renewed your HANA license and you apply them through Studio in the same way.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Waywell
May 03, 2017 at 08:45 PM
0

Hi Folks,

I don't have solution for the license renewal with the HANA 1.0 SP12 Developer Edition but the good news is that we have a Developer option with HANA Express which is current for the HANA 2.0 SPS01 release. For more information on HANA Smart Data Streaming support in HANA Express, please check out this blog post:

New in SAP HANA, express edition: Streaming Analytics

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 10, 2017 at 04:23 PM
0

Thanks Rob.

Yes, we renewed the SDS license.

This is the exception “Failed to retrieve a valid license.” we were able to install the SDS license but getting SDS not started Error.

exception 1: no.6999003 (Licensing/impl/AbstractLicenseManager.cpp:1559)

Failed to retrieve a valid license.

exception throw location:

1: 0x00007fbfd9e2218c in Licensing::AbstractLicenseManager::getValidLicense()+0 x218 at AbstractLicenseManager.cpp:1559 (libhdblicensing.so)

2: 0x00007fbfebba26ff in NameServer::LicenseHandler::isActiveDigitalEdition(Nam eServer::Response&, NameServer::Request&)+0x17b at LicenseHandler.cpp:298 (libhd bns.so)

Thanks,

regards,

Deva

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deva,

I'm checking on possible next steps.

Thanks

Rob

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi, i have the same error, when i update the license by hana studio the error is:

LicenseTimerCallback.cpp(00035) : exception 1: no.6999003 (Licensing/impl/AbstractLicenseManager.cpp:1559)
Failed to retrieve a valid license.

This is the log complete:

Find it in /usr/sap/HDB/HDB00/imdbhdb/trace

[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:09:35.857514 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10879, restart redo log position: 0x312702, next savepoint version: 10880, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:14:35.838974 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10880, restart redo log position: 0x312742, next savepoint version: 10881, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:19:35.874420 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10881, restart redo log position: 0x312882, next savepoint version: 10882, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:24:35.867968 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10882, restart redo log position: 0x312ac2, next savepoint version: 10883, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:29:35.891073 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10883, restart redo log position: 0x312c02, next savepoint version: 10884, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:34:35.880643 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10884, restart redo log position: 0x312c42, next savepoint version: 10885, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:39:35.911803 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10885, restart redo log position: 0x312e82, next savepoint version: 10886, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:44:35.930280 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10886, restart redo log position: 0x312fc2, next savepoint version: 10887, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:49:35.867023 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10887, restart redo log position: 0x313002, next savepoint version: 10888, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:54:35.974722 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10888, restart redo log position: 0x313242, next savepoint version: 10889, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 01:59:36.003068 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10889, restart redo log position: 0x313382, next savepoint version: 10890, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6294]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 02:04:35.952305 i Logger SavepointImpl.cpp(02710) : Savepoint current savepoint version: 10890, restart redo log position: 0x3133c2, next savepoint version: 10891, last snapshot SP version: 0
[6222]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-04-26 02:04:36.247768 e Licensing LicenseTimerCallback.cpp(00035) : exception 1: no.6999003 (Licensing/impl/AbstractLicenseManager.cpp:1559)
Failed to retrieve a valid license

.
exception throw location:
1: 0x00007f9d43c1718c in Licensing::AbstractLicenseManager::getValidLicense()+0x218 at AbstractLicenseManager.cpp:1559 (libhdblicensing.so)
2: 0x00007f9d43c18e70 in Licensing::AbstractLicenseManager::updateAfterTimerEvent()+0xb0 at AbstractLicenseManager.cpp:1661 (libhdblicensing.so)
3: 0x00007f9d43c2f0ff in Licensing::LicenseTimerCallback::timeoutReached()+0x3b at LicenseTimerCallback.cpp:31 (libhdblicensing.so)
4: 0x00007f9d31e9147a in Execution::TimerThread::TimerCallback::execProcessTime()+0x16 at LockedScope.hpp:43 (libhdbbasis.so)
5: 0x00007f9d31e28ef9 in Execution::JobObjectImpl::run(Execution::JobWorker*)+0x1165 at JobExecutorImpl.cpp:1046 (libhdbbasis.so)
6: 0x00007f9d31e340f6 in Execution::JobWorker::runJob(ltt::smartptr_handle &)+0x3b2 at JobExecutorThreads.cpp:213 ( libhdbbasis.so)
7: 0x00007f9d31e36967 in Execution::JobWorker::run(void*&)+0x1f3 at JobExecutorThreads.cpp:432 (libhdbbasis.so)
8: 0x00007f9d31e8f337 in Execution::Thread::staticMainImp(void**)+0x733 at Thread.cpp:462 (libhdbbasis.so)
9: 0x00007f9d31e90928 in Execution::Thread::staticMain(void*)+0x34 at ThreadMain.cpp:26 (libhdbbasis.so)

Regards,

Guillermo Pérez


screenshot.jpg (42.9 kB)
screenshot001.jpg (82.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded