Skip to Content
0

issue with connecting C4C to external webservice

Feb 07, 2017 at 02:33 PM

474

avatar image

Hi,

I have created a solution in CAS that should export activity data to an external provider to perform surveys.

I have uploaded the wsdl, created the code and created comm.system and arrangement.

Both when testing the service in CAS and when checking the connection in communication arrangement, I get this error:

Error accessing service; Service Ping ERROR: Error when calling SOAP Runtime functions: SRT: Processing error in Internet Communication Framework: ("ICF Error when receiving the response: ICM_HTTP_SSL_ERROR") ()

Everything works fine in SOAP UI, I have the same protocol, same endpoint, same port.

Application Protocol: Webservice
Protocol: HTTPS (I've also tried http)
Hostname: "hosturl".com
Port: 443 (I've also tried 80)
Path: WebServices/001/05.asmx
https://"hosturl".com:443/WebServices/001/05.asmx

Authentication: None (as user and password must be sent in xml. But - I've tried with the actual user and password here.

Any pointers on how to fix this? I've compared with soap ui and everything is the same. Do I have to upload the providers certificate to C4C? In that case - where? I've downloaded it and the CA name is identical with the hostname in the comm. arrangement, so that shouldn't be an issue.

Thanks a lot for any help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Per Åge Themte Feb 15, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

The issue was solved by uploading SSL certificates! Thanks :)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Per,

I am trying to consume an external web service from ERP system using PO as middle ware.

I have created an external web service integration,communication scenario ,communication system and a communication arrangement with the host name of PO.

When I try to do a Ping test to check the connection am getting the below error as you faced in your scenario.

Please share the steps which I need to do for resolving the connection issue.

Regards

Navin

0

I am trying to consume an external web service from ERP system using PO as middle ware.

I have created an external web service integration,communication scenario ,communication system and a communication arrangement with the host name of PO.

When I try to do a Ping test to check the connection am getting the below error as you faced in your scenario.

Please share the steps which I need to do for resolving the connection issue.

i have same error

0
Horst Schaude
Feb 09, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

Hello Per,

Did you follow the steps from docu section 8.14.5.6?

If I remember right the authentication shoudl be user & pwd.

HTH,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded