Skip to Content
0

Dependent requirement missing from MD04

Feb 07, 2017 at 01:57 PM

332

avatar image

Hello,

I have two materials A and B that have the same component C. After the MRP runs it shows only the dependent requirements for material A and not for B,I need for both to appear

Any ideas?

Thank you,

A

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 13, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

What does the MRP list (MD07) tell you? Maybe you had stock at the time it ran. Maybe you have no planning file entry the material that was not planned.

You also did not answer if you have any other fields in the MRP views different.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In MD07 it appears like this

The materials are the same in all MRP tabs

aeokz.png (39.7 kB)
twuzl.png (20.2 kB)
0

I did found stock at that time,

Thank you so much for your help

0
Aaron Y. Feb 07, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Check the BOM of material B for the production relevancy, bulk settings, and validity dates of component C. Also check the MRP type of material B.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Aaron for your input

But I've checked all all of the materials A and B looks the same,also the BOMs ,are identically. The components is production relevant.the validity it's ok.

0
Mangesh Patil Feb 09, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Check Stock material B. If stock is more than demand, it will not pass dependent requirement to component C.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Stock is 0 on both materials A and B

0
Aaron Y. Feb 09, 2017 at 01:24 PM
0

Is it possible the requirements are actually there, just collapsed under material A? Please check the 'Disp. All Rqmnts Individually' button.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreea Ganciu Feb 13, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

Material A with component C "Dep Req"

and Material B without component C

In Material Master both of A and B have the same characteristics. I really don't know where the problem is


jhp4h.png (14.3 kB)
huakn.png (10.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 13, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

Compare all fields in your 4 MRP views and list what fields have different values.

Show screenshots of the BOM for both materials.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In MRP 4 view both material have the same values. Nothing different.

BOM for material A

Bom Material B

The highlighted material is the component C. That doesn't appear in both material requirements MD04

mrkel.png (35.1 kB)
flhoc.png (36.4 kB)
0
Jürgen L
Feb 13, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Oh I was confused - now I see, 1000042501 is the component and 6000042940 and 6000043205 are the material to be produced.

So where is your demand for 6000043205 which should trigger that its BOM is considered in the MRP run?

I think you should look for BOMs where 6000042940 and 6000043205 are components so that they get planned.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreea Ganciu Feb 13, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

The demand is set automatically by the system,like in the first material I didn't create a planned order or anything that will generate the demands.

And I've checked the materials are not components on another BOMs,they are new created materials

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry that is nonsense - SAP does not propose anything to order just because you have a material master or a BOM.

You need demand, either planned by yourself, from forecasting or coming from orders to enable MRP to plan a material and to create planned orders (if they are not created manually).

So just click the detail icon in front of the PldOrd and there the button for pegged requirements to know why you got a planned order.

0

Ok,I understand now, so it seems for that material a planned order was created

8sbk6.png (17.4 kB)
0

But that selling material has in its BOM both materials

6000042940 and 6000043205 and still the requirements appear only for one of them

i5v0g.png (43.9 kB)
0