Skip to Content
0

Migration BO 6.5 to XI 3.1 with Import wizard (select source)

Feb 07, 2017 at 01:39 PM

87

avatar image

Hello,

We have a deployment BO 6.5 and we have a different deployment in BO XI 3.1. (different universe and documents). Now, we need to migrate the deployment BO 6.5 to BO XI 3.1 but we can´t select the source deployment with import wizard in BO XI 3.1. Is it usual?

What we have to do to see the source (deployment BO 6.5)? We think it is the first place to do the migration

We have read the BusinessObjects 5/6 to XI 3.0 Migration Guide but we haven´t the solution in this guide.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What do you mean you "can't select the source deployment"? Can you be more specific about what is happening?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Feb 21, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Ok, that should be easy. The error indicates that the Oracle database name referenced in bomain.key is not present in your workstation's tnsnames.ora file.

Incidentally, you should have posted that as a comment (a reply to mine), rather than as an answer.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Joe,

I told it to the "Client" in order to include the tns entry in the tnsnames.ora file because I can´t access to the customers machines. Now the TNS error message has disappeared but now appear this new error message:

"Error login on to the server. Check logon information and try again (IWZ 00001)"

The "Client" is using a Supervisor Profile. There are other two supervisor profiles but he doesn´t know the password. He asserts the three profiles are the same rights. What do you think?

0
Tsa Rivero Galdrán

If you still have the 6.5 software installed, I would suggest trying to log in with Supervisor, just to confirm that the problem is in fact a lost password and not some issue with the Import Wizard.

Assuming it is a lost password, it can be reset by modifying the repository. See here: http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?t=76026

0
Tsa Rivero Galdrán Feb 21, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

Hello,

I mean, I´m trying to migrating universes and reports using the tool Import Wizard. I try to select the "source enviornment" (BusinessObjects Enterprise 6.x). It ask me to give the user name, password and Domain Key file.

I filled them, and this error appears:

Error logging on to the server. Check logon Information and try again. (IWZ 00001) .

(ERR116) Unable to connect to security domain. Please verify database connectivity:

ORA-12154: TNS: could not resolve the connect identifier specified ...

Could somebody help me?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Feb 21, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

What Joe said.
The Import wizard is not able to connect to oracle db where your 6.5 repository is using the bomain.key you providing because the oracle driver on import wizard machine is not configured for that connectivity.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sivakumar Chandrasekaran Feb 22, 2017 at 08:20 AM
0

Joe is right, add the TNS Entry in tnsnames.ora file where you execute(machine) the import wizard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded