Skip to Content

Best choice Windows or *nix for SAP Sybase ASE ?

Feb 07, 2017 at 01:34 PM


avatar image

Hi ,

What could be the best choice as DBA when approached for OS(Windows, Unix and Linux) suggestions for ASE installation and why ?

Please mention the PROS and CONS along with.

Thank you in advance.

With regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark A Parsons Feb 13, 2017 at 03:50 PM

By itself the OS will have little/no effect on database performance. Performance is going to come down to your hardware specs, OS configurations (including filesystem configs), and dataserver configurations. [You could spend $500K on a system and find it performs poorly because you've got auditing/compression configured on a file system running on 7200RPM drives, with a dataserver configured with the out-of-the-box default cache config of 8MB.]

Ultimately budget *will* come into play because someone will have to pay for the initial/upfront costs to purchase/install the system, plus the ongoing costs for personnel, licensing and tech support.

Re-read my previous post. I was trying to point out that you can run ASE, in production, for free, if your system is within the limits specified (for the Express Edition) *and* you choose to run on linux. [Again, we're talking about what could be a large chunk of the cost for your system ... a cost that *someone* is going to have to pay for.]

As for the question about using 3rd party software to monitor/manage Sybase ... again, re-read my previous post. Whether you use 3rd party software, or not, is up to you (ie, *you* need to answer the questions about how you plan to monitor/manage the machine/OS as well as Sybase; then factor your answers into the cost of setting up and maintaining the system going forward).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well explained @Mark..

Can you please throw some light on benefits and drawbacks of raw devices Vs filesystem devices based on the OS which may cause the performance impact in terms of I/O ?

With regards,


Avinash Kothare Feb 07, 2017 at 11:03 PM

In a lighter vein

If you are a "point and click" type of DBA then windows.

If you are adventurous ready to explore type of DBA to get hands dirty then UNIX / LINUX :-)

On a serious note :

There are number of considerations

1. Number of concurrent users

2. Availability requirements 24 x 7, five 9's etc

3. Upgrade downtime requirements where Replication can come into picture

4. Data distribution with multiple copies of database etc.

5. Last but not the least how deep your corporate pockets are to match the requirements.

(I have seen cases where DR projects started at a high end and then got diluted to "log shipping will do" when the $$$ figures became clear !!)

ASE installations are straight forward and cloning servers is fairly easy/script-able.

In my personal experience UNIX OS is relatively more stable needing less frequent reboots/restarts.

And windows may be closing that gap to catch up sooner than later.

So there is no best OS as such.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark A Parsons Feb 08, 2017 at 10:27 AM

* What hardware/OSs are currently in place? Who will be responsible for managing the hardware/OS on which Sybase will be running? What are company procedures/policies for bringing a new machine into a computer center? [You won't make many friends if you dump a Windows server in the laps of your IBM/AIX admins; likewise, your Windows support group probably won't know what to do with a HP/UX machine. You do not want to run your production Sybase dataserver on a PC under your desk.]

* How do you plan to monitor/manage Sybase? Third party software or in-house/home-grown programs, and if so, what languages are you comfortable with? [My preference is UNIX/Linux if simply because I prefer command line access and custom ksh scripting. Others may prefer PowerShell (?), perl, or some set of 3rd party software.]

* Do you already have Sybase in house? If so, consider staying on the same endian platform if you plan on dumping/loading databases across dataservers. [Sure, ASE can support cross platform dump-n-load (XPDL), but XPDL can be cumbersome and a minor headache to use on a regular basis.]

* How big is your planned Sybase dataserver? Will you need access to any ASE option$? [If <=50GB and <=4 engines, and no need for licen$ed option$, you can get Sybase ASE for free ... if you're willing to run on Linux. See the ASE Edition Matrix for ASE version comparisons.]

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


Thanks a ton @Mark :)

Meanwhile, via this question I just wanted to know that , in the terms of performance and stability which is the best OS, regardless of budget and administrative/monitoring issues.

* How big is your planned Sybase dataserver?

Ans: Does this will affected by OS(means Windows or *nix)

* How do you plan to monitor/manage Sybase?

Ans: Do we necessarily need third party software for any OS?

With regards,



In my opinion based on current state of technologies

Performance + Stability : UNIX / LINUX ( especially 64 bit ones with virtually no memory limitations for current data sets)

Monitoring may (connection based) or may not (network sniffers) affect the database directly depending on your choice and configuration.

BTW : It will interesting to know about the context ? I.e. Is this question for a new direction you want to probe ?

Are you trying Server consolidation ? ( Cost cutting / downsizing ? ) Also do you have current ASE servers to migrate or brand new apps with new database needs ?