Skip to Content
0

Order Qty on Inventory Data tab is different from on available to promise and Open PO

Feb 07, 2017 at 12:18 PM

54

avatar image

Hi All

I am having an issue at a customer where on a certain item the ordered qty is 101, but i cannot account for it. I ran an open PO query for remaining qty and it adds up to 35. The available to promise report also indicates 35. Am I missing something?

They are on SAP9.2 PL03

Please see screenshots:

Thanks all :)

Regards,
Jerusha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 07, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi Jerusha,

Please try to restore Item Balances for this item: Help > Support Desk > Restore > Restore Item Balances

This is best done outside business hours, and SAP recommends making a backup of the database before running this tool.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 08, 2017 at 06:01 AM
0

Hi,

1. Also note restore function should be done with help of SAP support.

2. Did you check inventory status report?

3. Any AP reserve invoices?

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerusha Lala Mar 13, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Hi All

Logged a ticket with support before I did the restore item balances. It resolved the issue.

Thanks all.

Jerusha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded