Skip to Content
0

How to connect OData service to SAP AIF ??

Feb 07, 2017 at 11:15 AM

550

avatar image
Former Member

I executed the below OData interface property, and mentioned my service name. What is the next step to get the data into AIF from the service? Please explain

aif.jpg (53.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 18, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Venkatesh,

are you able to close this issue? I am having same issue. I am not sure whether we should configure this in Gateway box or in ECC box. We have done this in ECC box, then executed the program to get the log but this is not working.

Please let me know if you have already fixed this.

Thanks,

Kuntal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nandi,

No, it's not working. I'm still waiting for the solution.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 24, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

I did the configuration as mentioned in the above URL. Still I'm not able to see any OData logs in AIF

0
Former Member

Hi Verena,

We have two different box for ECC and Gateway. Do we have to configure this in Gateway box? I have configured in ECC box, but this is not working. Also I have not found any component with type ODATA_STD.

Thanks,

Kuntal

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 01:53 PM
0

Hello Venkatesh,

Hello Verena,

i am having the same problem. We did all the customizing as given in the link, but still no messages arives in the AIF-monitors. We are on component AIFGEN 700 (which is AIF-version 3.0). In the documentation i read, that we need to be on package level SP06 when processing odata-Services via AIF. Can you provide more information if that is true and how to get SP06 for AIFGEN 700? Many thanks for your support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded