Skip to Content
0

Planning period in Overall profile for Capacity Planning

Feb 07, 2017 at 11:13 AM

129

avatar image

Hello,

I''m working with finite scheduling. I've defined a planning period within time profile. The dates (start and end) are as follows :

start date : 15 (days)

end date : 45 (days)

In fact, the idea is to strat searching for a new date through finite scheduling after 15 days so then the production order si rescheduled in a suitable date after 15 days.

However, the finite scheduling always propose the next available date without taking into account the + 15 days (for example, it proposes the 16.02.2017 as the capacity is available in this date)

Thank you so much.

BR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jessica Li
Feb 09, 2017 at 02:19 AM
0

The planning period of time profile can't fulfill your requirement to ask system schedule the order to a date after 15 days.

You can check the documentation in SPRO for Time Profile.

=====================

  • Planning period
    The planning period defines the period in which the SAP system can carry out planning. The planning period is smaller than or equal to the evaluation period.
    You cannot move operations outside the planning period. Equally, when automatic finite scheduling is carried out for an operation the system only searches for a new date within the planning period.
    =====================
    Best regards,

Jessica Li

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Mohamed-Yamine Zetti Feb 09, 2017 at 04:06 PM
    0

    Thank you Jessica for your feedback.

    I understood your answer. Therefore, we can say that a configuration as follows do not work:

    capture.png

    Thanks.

    Best regards,

    MYZ


    capture.png (33.8 kB)
    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded