Skip to Content
0

Adding UDF to crystal reports

Feb 07, 2017 at 11:00 AM

58

avatar image

I am new to SAP Business one.

Please help me out with the below question,

How do you add an UDF from SAP B1 application to the crystal reports? I just want to add 2 fields from the oitm table which are user defined. Thanks in advance :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gaurav Bali Feb 07, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Hi Deepika N

The UDFs are included in crystal reports automatically with the table they belong to. Just add OITM table to your crystal report and the UDFs will be added automatically.

In case the UDFs were created after the crystal report was added, follow following steps.

1) Open Crystal report .

2) Go to Main Menu > Database > Verify Database.

Your tables will be updated as per new structure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Taseeb Saeed Feb 07, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Hello,

Just include those UDF into data source of your crystal report if it is command than include both UDF in Command, if data source is a store procedure than add both fields into your SP query. If you have directly added OTIM than you just need to verify data base as Gaurav already explained.

Thanks

Engr. Taseeb Saeed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded