Skip to Content
0

Require BAPI for master recipe create and change

Feb 07, 2017 at 10:42 AM

580

avatar image

I need a bapi or idoc or fm to create master recipe using

1. Recipe group

2. Recipe

3. Material

4. Plant

5. Profile

6. Key date

7. Text

8.Status

9. Usage

10. To

11.Un

12.Change Rule

Tcode to find these above fields is C201

I searched for questions related to this topic and found bapi called BAPI_1194_SAVEREP_MULTIPLE_GR but this is used to create general recipe and i cant find all 11 fields required . Is this right bapi? has anyone used this or any other method to create and change reciepe using idoc or badi or fm or bapi?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jessica Li
Feb 09, 2017 at 02:34 AM
0

FM BAPI_1194_SAVEREP_MULTIPLE_GR is not released, which means it is not suggested to be used in custom source code.

Unfortunately there are no possibilities to upload master recipe master data with the use of LSMW or IDOCs or BAPIs.
Perhaps it would be helpful to use the batch-input technique to upload the master recipe master data. You find the documentation of the batch input recorder etc. via the menu path System -> Services -> Batch input -> Recorder. This is the only option available in the standard system.

Best regards,
Jessica Li

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steve Donigian May 17 at 01:36 PM
0

We are looking for the same thing. We currently have two marginal options for creating or updating Recipes and Routings

1. Winshuttle (similar to LSMW) transaction recording.

2. Custom BDC program to update recipes and routings.

We would prefer a supported object like a BAPI, BADI or IDOC.

Adding this post to see if anything new has been added or discovered over the last year.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My abap developer made BDC recording and completed the requirement. It was a big head ache to record bdc by recording all parameters.

0