Skip to Content
0

logical component goups in 7.2

Feb 07, 2017 at 10:01 AM

175

avatar image

Hi,
could someone plz describe what exactly happens to the logical componts created in 7.1 during the upgrade to 7.2? I've read that they are autom. changed to logical component groups. But in 7.2 they are not accessable anymore. So, what does this mean for our VAR solman?
Here, we have hundreds of logical components across many solutions (each for a customer). We use these basically for EWA generation.
Do we need to re-create them after the upgrade?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 08, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Richard,
EWA in 7.2 is independant of solutions and doesn't use logical components anymore. It uses technical systems directly. If you only used solutions to group systems by customer, you don't need to do content activation. Systems can be grouped by business partner in LMDB.
Kind Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 07, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Richard,

If you perform upgrade then you need to follow content activation process which will map your logical component into logical component groups so yes effort is required to perform the same.

You don't need to recreate them but actually map them and then content activation will automatically create new logical component groups as per your inputs taking care of all existing logical components.

please check below wiki and content activation guide for details.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/SAP+Solution+Manager+7.2+Content+Activation

thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 08, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Is it resolved now..?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded