Skip to Content
0

CRM Action Profile Not Working for LEAD-ZLED

Feb 07, 2017 at 10:03 AM

103

avatar image

Hello All,

I have created an action profile using METHOD_CALL and TRIGGER_ALERT instead of COPY_DOCUMENT.

But when I create the Lead the Opportunity is not getting created even though the processing mode is Immediate Processing.

I have activated the Event Linkage and Partner assignment in the workflow by it is still not working.

Can someone please let me know what has gone wrong in the config.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andrei Vishnevsky
Feb 09, 2017 at 10:43 AM
0

Hello Saurav,

When I personally have doubts why my action is not working I take a look into this nice picture.

http://help.sap.com/static/saphelp_crm70/en/ef/b55ad3a64841a4b45e280d50a0fb63/ppt_img.gif

Taken from: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_crm70/helpdata/en/59/df8bff52c24057919ddd9dde52e457/frameset.htm

Run through it and you get an idea why yours one is not working.

Hint for you: your action has been defined with "Schedule automatically" unchecked (your screenshot action-2.jpg). That's why you need to schedule it manually in Actions section of a lead you're creating to make this action executable.

Hope this will help you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andrey,

Thanks for your help.

The problem has been solved.

The relational operator was missing in the condition and once that was set it worked.

Thanks a ton.

0
Spencer Liang
Feb 07, 2017 at 11:01 PM
0

Hi Saurav,

  1. method call is a badi and copy_document is a implementation of the badi provided by standard system.
  2. you need to use copy_document to create followup opport by action.
  3. it is not possible to figure out the root cause. you need to provide some screenshots of the customizing settings.

Please check SAP WIKI page

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/CRM/SAP+CRM+Sales

Spencer


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurav Mallick Feb 09, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

Hello Spencer,

Firstly thanks for your support and response.

Please find the screenshots attached of the action profile configuration.

Please can you let me know what else I have to do since the action is not getting triggered.

Please help.action-1.jpgaction-2.jpgaction-3.jpgaction-4.jpgaction-5.jpgaction-6.jpgaction-7.jpg

Regards.

Saurav M.


action-1.jpg (61.0 kB)
action-2.jpg (103.4 kB)
action-3.jpg (80.4 kB)
action-4.jpg (262.2 kB)
action-5.jpg (231.9 kB)
action-6.jpg (225.7 kB)
action-7.jpg (183.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded