Skip to Content
0

Manually run the web service EPM_PurchaseOrderRequest_In.

Feb 07, 2017 at 09:58 AM

32

avatar image

Hi Guys,

My requirement is manually run a std. web service which is responsible for order creation. From the repository I've found a web service named EPM_PurchaseOrderRequest_In. I am hoping that I can create one sales order using this.

But the challenge here I am facing is there are two many fields involve in the template and I am facing a hard time to run it with all the mandatory fields. Adding to that, I am also not able to find any document related to this.

It would be great if you can provide your input in this.

Thanks

Sanju Das

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 09, 2017 at 08:27 PM
0

There is no "standard web service", to my knowledge. You can create your own web service using a remote-enabled function module, there is also some newer stuff like OData and such that I have not used yet. Use Google, plenty of information already available on SCN.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 07, 2017 at 10:43 PM
0

I doubt the service with "purchase order" in the name will create a sales order. Also the Enterprise Services were kind fo abandoned by SAP, I believe, so why this specific service? Even if there was documentation it wouldn't make mandatory fields optional. You might want to clarify where such requirement is coming from.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanju Das Feb 09, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

Absolutely right!! ESR is not the flavor of the season but as you know nothing ever goes away. This web service that I pointed out is not a particular one. This is just my finding. Let me clarify a bit more. I was asked to find ways via which order can be created or changed in sap using SAP provided std. web service. Finding web service is one challenge and after that running that web service using the XML editor is another.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded