Skip to Content
0

BY-Product Planning in SAP IBP

Feb 07, 2017 at 09:51 AM

158

avatar image

Hello Team,

We have a requirement to plan the By-Products in the IBP and to track the Actuals generated from S4 Production process in to the IBP Control Tower. As too much of revenue is locked up there :)

Does Out-Put Product Master Data fits the bill ?

Please throw some light on this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rinju Mukherjee
Feb 08, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Hello Venkat,

I do not about the revenue part. But in the ProductionSourceHeader MDT, you basically have to model it using 'SOURCETYPE' as 'C'. Let us say, you have output product as P1 and Co-product as C1, then you can configure like:

So for every 10 Units of P1 produced, 5 units of C1 is produced.

Thanks

Rinju


coproduct.png (5.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Rinju,

Thanks for your patience on this. Your efforts are really helping us

To praphrase your inputs, Lets take a scenario of water industry, where we use 'Raw Waster Water'(Component) as input to Produce 'Treated Waste Water' and also get "Electricity" as Co-product.

So if i configure the Production Source Header & Item as below fashion, will this give me the desired results?

If the above config is fine, just 3 clarifications more

1) Do i need to maintain the Out-Product Master data ? In the above what will be the Output Product ?

2) While uploading the Product MD csv file, the reference MD will not be listed, so obviously i will list all these 3 (Raw waste water, Treated Waste Water & Electricity) in one single Product master data right?

3) To deal with the Revenue that's tied to Co-product, we can create a custom attribute/ KF and planning them at the co-product level will help right ?

Thanks much

Venkat

co-product-bom.png (10.7 kB)
0
Rinju Mukherjee
Feb 07, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

The option which is available is to model 'Co-Product' in the ProductionSourceHeader MDT. You mentioned that a lot of revenue is attached to your By-Product, which is normally the case for Co-product. So evaluate if 'Co-Product' function can help you.

Thanks

Rinju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkat deep Karipalli Feb 07, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Hello Rinju

Thanks for the message.

Below are the attributes that are listed in the ProductionSourceHeader MDT.

LOCID PRDID SOURCEID OUTPUTCOEFFICIENT OUTPUTCOEFFICIENTTS PBALANCERECEIPTSCOPE PCAPACONSPOLICY PDELIVERYTYPE PINCLOTSIZE PLEADTIME PLEADTIMEVARIABILITY PMAXLOTSIZE PMINLOTSIZE PPERIODSOFCOVERAGE PRATIO PRATIOTS PROUNDING PSHIPMENTFREQUENCY SOURCETYPE

Can you please extend your help in telling me what attributes i need to maintain and how to configure the "revenue part" ?

Please throw some light

Cheers

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Feb 14, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

Master data setup seems to be correct. Run the supply operator and review the results.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded