Skip to Content
0

Authorizations IBP - Restrict write access from certain Templates.

Feb 07, 2017 at 09:49 AM

128

avatar image

Dear community,

Would you please have the pleasure to tell me how to restrict users from updating certain templates?

Normally, this should be done in the "write" section of the role "Templates" in the role catalog "Basic planning functions".

However, even if that section is restricted, but the "read" section of the same role is unrestricted, then the user can still see the templates but also update them, fact that I would not like.

Would you please have the pleasure to explain me the utility of the "write" restrctions of the "templates" role?

Kind regards

vasilis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jorge Garcia Feb 07, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi Vasilis

i had the same problem but you have to do the next steps:

1) first create a new role

2) use the next catalog SAP_IBP_BC_EXCEL_ADDIN_PC with this you can limit the function on the Addin.

3) click on Maintain general restriction

4) select all the options and click on access with out restriction

5) then choose only the section that you want to restrict on read and write section

Hope this can help you

Best Regards

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vasileios Ieronymakis Feb 08, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

Hi Jorge,

Thank you very much for your response but unfortunately it does not work :(.

I will perhaps send a ticket to SAP.

Thank you once again for your time.

Kind regards

Vasilis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded